#Knowledge base

Recurring promotional
campaigns on eMAG

The eMAG platform offers sellers a range of promotional campaigns that increase offer visibility, improve conversion and can significantly reduce the sales commission. To make the most of their potential, it is worth knowing their mechanics, their typology and the rules for qualifying products.

eMAG promotional and voucher campaigns - Multi Deals
In short: eMAG runs two discount mechanisms and they are easy to confuse. Discount lowers the price of the product on the offer page and does count towards the lowest price of the last 30 days (CMMP 30). Voucher reduces the basket value and does not count towards CMMP 30 – which is why it does not raise the bar for your next campaign. In return for taking part, eMAG gives back part of the commission: 30% in both types, plus 20% for the WOW badge in discount campaigns, up to 50% in total.

Table of contents

Thanks to a variety of discount and voucher mechanisms, sellers can increase the visibility of their offers, attract new customers and generate higher sales. In this article you will find a detailed description of all types of promotional campaigns available on eMAG and the conditions for taking part in each of them.

  1. Types of promotional campaigns on eMAG
  2. Voucher campaigns – details and examples
  3. Conditions for taking part in campaigns
  4. Benefits for sellers
  5. Summary
  6. Frequently asked questions about promotional campaigns

Types of promotional campaigns on eMAG

Price discount campaigns (Price Discount)

Standard promotional campaigns based on reducing the product price by a set percentage.

In the admin panel, this type of campaign is described as „Discount”.

how to add products to a discount campaign on eMAG Marketplace - harta.agency

Key information:

  • The discount is applied directly to the product price.
  • The customer sees the final price with the discount already included on the product page.
  • This discount affects the calculation of the lowest price from the last 30 days (CMMP 30).
  • A discount of at least 5% against the lowest price from the last 30 days (CMMP 30) is required, or a difference of at least 50 RON if the discount is smaller than 5%.
  • Products should be active for at least 7 days before the campaign and must not have been inactive during the last 30 days
  • Example campaigns: Crazy Days, Crazy Season, Price Revolution, Shopping Events, Weekly Occasions.
Crazy Days campaign on eMAG Marketplace - location - harta.agency

Voucher campaigns (Voucher Discount)

Promotional campaigns that reduce the total basket value by means of a voucher.  The discount is applied in the basket. It does not affect CMMP 30.

In the admin panel, this type of campaign is described as „Voucher”:

how to add products to a Voucher campaign on eMAG Marketplace - harta.agency

Key information:

  • The discount is applied as a voucher in the basket
  • Minimum voucher value: 10%.
  • This discount does not affect the calculation of the lowest price from the last 30 days (CMMP 30).
  • The mechanism focuses on selected product categories.
  • Example campaigns: Electro Weekend, Genius Deals, Genius Flash Deals.

Products on the listing carry a special promotional label and additional information about the voucher available:

eMAG Marketplace Electro Weekend campaigns harta agency

Smart Deals campaigns

An additional form of promotion, separate from 'traditional’ campaigns on eMAG.

In the admin panel, products can be added to the promotion via the „Get Smart Deals” button in the „My offers” tab:

how to add products to a Smart Deals campaign on eMAG Marketplace - harta.agency

Key information:

  • Products with the Smart Deals label can achieve up to 3 times higher sales!
  • You can keep the label for up to 30 days if you do not add the offers to a campaign and do not increase the price.
  • A discount of at least 5-20% (depending on the category) against the lowest price from the last 30 days (CMMP 30) is required, or a difference of at least 50 RON.
  • The discount affects the calculation of the lowest price from the last 30 days (CMMP 30).
  • If a product is added to a promotional campaign, the Smart Deals label will be deactivated.
  • After 30 days, the product has to be added to Smart Deals again.

Products on the listing carry a special promotional label and a struck-through price:

Smart Deals campaign on eMAG Marketplace - location - harta.agency

Do you want to increase your sales across multiple marketplaces?

Take advantage of our unique know-how and strategies that will open the door to global markets for your company and significantly increase your profits.

Free consultation

Voucher campaigns – details and examples

Voucher campaigns are particularly valuable on eMAG, because taking part in them does not affect the average price from 30 days (CMMP-30). With these campaigns, recurring participation is highly advisable.

Electro Weekend

  • The discount is granted through a voucher worth a minimum of 10%.
  • The customer receives the discount once the minimum order value in a given subcategory is reached.
  • Each subcategory has its own purchase threshold.
  • The voucher activates automatically in the basket once the conditions are met.
Electro Weekend promotional campaigns on eMAG Marketplace with the marketplace agency Harta

Genius Deals

  • Only Genius products take part (sellers have to participate in the Genius programme).
  • Minimum voucher value: 10%.
  • The customer has to add at least 2 products from the campaign to the basket.
  • Products in the campaign are marked with a special label.
  • The promotion runs for 7 days.
Genius Deals promotional campaigns on eMAG Marketplace with the marketplace agency Harta

Conditions for taking part in campaigns

To make the most of the potential of promotional campaigns on eMAG, every seller has to meet specific participation criteria. These rules differ depending on the type of campaign – discount promotions carry different requirements than voucher campaigns. Meeting these conditions is essential for offers to qualify for a promotion, to receive the relevant labels and to secure additional benefits such as commission discounts or increased product visibility.

Criteria for discount campaigns (Price Discount)

  • For a product to take part in a campaign, its price has to be reduced against the lowest price from 30 days (CMMP-30)
  • New offers have to be active for at least 7 days before joining the campaign
  • Offers included in the campaign should not have been inactive during the last 30 days before the campaign starts.

Criteria for voucher campaigns

  • Minimum voucher value: 10%.
  • The discount applies only to products submitted to the campaign and from selected categories.
  • Products have to hold the main offer in order to receive the campaign badge.
  • The minimum basket value threshold depends on the category and can be reached through a mix of products and sellers.
  • Vouchers can be offered by companies without EU VAT (except for Genius Deals)

Requirements for Genius Deals

  • The seller has to hold a rating of at least 3 stars.
  • Participation only for members of the Genius easybox programme.
  • Vouchers can offer a value higher than the minimum, at the seller’s request.
  • For companies from outside the EU (without EU VAT) participation in the campaign is excluded

Benefits for sellers

Taking part in promotional campaigns on eMAG is not only a chance to increase sales and reach new customers, but also brings concrete financial benefits. The platform offers special discounts on the sales commission, additional bonuses for standout offers and support in promoting products. Thanks to this, sellers can not only improve their visibility on the market, but also optimise their operating costs and increase the profitability of their offers.

Commission reductions

  • Taking part in promotional campaigns allows you to obtain a 30% discount on the sales commission in discount and voucher campaigns for products with standard, hot or super hot performance.
  • For voucher campaigns, the commission discount can amount to a maximum of 50% of the voucher value.

WOW Bonus

  • An additional 20% discount on the commission in discount campaigns for products with the WOW badge.
  • Conditions for obtaining the WOW badge:
  • Price Index below 95% against the market (if monitored).
  • A discount of at least 15% against CMMP 30, but not less than 5 RON.

In total you can obtain up to 50% off the commission in discount campaigns.

Summary

Promotional and voucher campaigns on eMAG are a great sales support system, letting sellers manage discounts flexibly and increase the visibility of their offers. Thanks to clearly defined participation criteria, a wide range of discount mechanisms and the option to obtain significant commission discounts, eMAG is an attractive platform for every seller who wants to increase turnover and reach new customers.

Want to find out more? Do you need information on the size of the commission reduction for particular categories?

We can also help you calculate the profitability of entering a given product into a campaign.

Get in touch or leave a comment – we will be happy to help.

Before you enter a product into a campaign, work out what is left after the discount and the commission – the eMAG profitability calculator shows the margin after the price cut, and the commission reduction rarely covers more than a quarter of that cut. If you do not know what price level your category can carry or how many competitors you face, start with an eMAG category market analysis.

Frequently asked questions about promotional campaigns on eMAG

What is the difference between a Discount campaign and a Voucher campaign?
Discount lowers the price of the product itself – the customer sees the final amount on the offer page, and the discount counts towards CMMP 30. Voucher lowers the basket value and is applied only in the basket; it does not count towards CMMP 30. The practical consequence: a run of Discount campaigns gradually lowers your price base for future campaigns, while vouchers do not.
What discount is required to join a campaign?
In discount campaigns the minimum is 5% against the lowest price of the last 30 days (CMMP 30), or a difference of at least 50 RON if the percentage discount is below 5%. Vouchers have their own threshold – the minimum voucher value is 10%.
How much does eMAG reduce the commission for taking part?
The standard reduction is 30% – in both discount and voucher campaigns, for products with standard, hot or super hot performance. On top of that, 20% for the WOW badge in discount campaigns. In total you can get down to a 50% commission reduction. With vouchers, the commission reduction will not exceed 50% of the voucher value itself.
How do I earn the WOW badge?
Two conditions have to be met at once: a Price Index below 95% against the market (where the product is monitored) and a discount of at least 15% against CMMP 30, but no less than 5 RON. The badge gives an extra 20% commission reduction and makes the offer stand out in the listing.
Can every seller take part in a campaign?
No. The product should be active for at least 7 days before the campaign and must not have been inactive during the last 30 days. Voucher campaigns add conditions on the account side: a seller rating of at least 3 stars and membership of the Genius easybox programme. Companies from outside the EU, without an EU VAT number, are excluded.

See also: